forgot password / new user


Leave of Absence

Index | Career Break | Croke Park Hours | DEIS 2017 | Inspection¬†| Leave of Absence  | Maternity Leave | Paternity Leave | Pension | Salary¬† | Substitute Teachers | Staffing | Vetting
  • What is the qualifying age limit of children for entitlement to parental leave?
    Under Circular 21/2012 the maximum age of the child in respect of whom teachers may take parental leave is increased from eight to thirteen years. In the case of an adopted child, where the child is eleven years or more but less than thirteen, the parental leave must be taken within two years of the adoption order. In the case of a child with a disability, the age limit of sixteen years will still apply.