forgot password / new user


Pension FAQs

Index | Career Break | Croke Park Hours | DEIS 2017 | Inspection¬†| Leave of Absence  | Maternity Leave | Paternity Leave | Pension | Salary¬† | Substitute Teachers | Staffing | Vetting
  • What is my pension and lump sum entitlement?

    This information is applicable only to teachers in service prior to 1 April 2004 who have not broken service and become ‘new entrants’ under the terms of DES Circular 10/04.

    Pension and lump sum are calculated on the basis of ‘retiring salary’. ‘Retiring salary’ means, (in relation to a teacher), the sum of:

    - the annual rate of scale salary on the last day of pensionable service; and

    - the annual rate of any allowance payable on the last day of pensionable service, if:

    - the teacher dies in service more than three years before her/his compulsory retirement date, or

    - the teacher retires on grounds of disability before the earliest date at which s/he would be eligible for pension on voluntary retiral, or

    - the teacher has held the allowance for the last three years of pensionable service, and during that period there has not been an increase or decrease in the allowance payable to her/him due to a change in posts, or  a change in the grading of a post, or the gain or loss of an allowance.

    - in the case of an allowance to which the provisions of the second clause above do not apply, an amount calculated by dividing by 1095 the annual rate of that allowance and multiplying the result by the number of days on which the teacher held the allowance during the last three years of pensionable service.

    Compulsory and Voluntary Retirement

    Pension is calculated at the rate of one eightieth of retiring salary for each year of pensionable service at the date of retirement subject to a maximum of 40 years. For example, a teacher on a ‘retiring salary’ of €60,000 with 40 years’ contributions to the scheme will receive an annual pension of €30,000 (i.e. 1/80th of €60,000 x 40).
    A teacher on the same salary with 35 years’ pensionable service will receive an annual pension of €26,250 (i.e. 1/80th of €60,000 x 35).

    Pensions are deemed to be income and as such are subject to income tax. Retired teachers’ pensions increase in line with salary increases awarded to serving teachers.

    Lump Sum

    Lump sum is calculated at the rate of three eightieths of retiring salary for each year of pensionable service at the date of retirement subject to a maximum of 40 years. For example a teacher on a retiring salary of €60,000 with 40 years’ or more contributions to the scheme will receive a lump sum of €90,000 (i.e. 3/80ths of €60,000 x 40).

    A teacher on the same salary with 35 years’ pensionable service will receive a lump sum of €78,750 (i.e. 3/80ths of €60,000 x 35). The lump sum payable on retirement is not subject to income tax.
    A pension calculator is available in the Members’ Area of the INTO website at http://www.into.ie/ROI/InformationforTeachers/Pensions/CalculationofPension/

  • Are recently qualified teachers members of the revised pension scheme based on a career average salary?

    The implementation of a revised pension scheme for public servants based on a career average salary is part of the commitment to the Troika under the terms of the bailout scheme. The legislation for the revised pension scheme has been passed by the Oireachtas, however, no implementation date has yet been confirmed. This means that for recently qualified teachers at least one day’s employment before the legislation is enacted will suffice.

    Service in any capacity in the public service including a substitute day for a teacher or an SNA in a primary school will qualify recently qualified teachers under the terms of the 2004 scheme rather than the new scheme.

    A break in service of 6 months or more may, however, mean that a teacher is regarded as a member of the revised scheme for all service after that break.

    Further information on pension provisions is available on the INTO website under the 'Info for Teachers' tab.

    It is expected that the revised career average pension scheme will be implemented in early 2013.